Athletes Showcase Prowess As 2024 FCT School Sports Festival Commenced Today

Athletes Showcase Prowess As 2024 FCT School Sports Festival Commenced Today

 732 total views,  6 views today

By: Chinedum Ohanusi

The eagerly anticipated rebirth of the FCT School Sports Festival, which began yesterday, is expected to continue, and in full gear, with registration of Schools, screening of athletes, as well as some events in track and field decided in majority of the eight zonal centres – Abaji, Kwali, Gwagwalada, Dutse-Alhaji, Tudun Wada, Tunan Maje, Kuje and Karshi.

Our man covering the Gwagwalada Centre, Olukayode Raymond reports that schools stationed at that zone will take part in six different sports; Football, Volleyball, Handball, Athletics, Table Tennis and Badminton.

In High Jump for Junior Girls, Abubakar Sadiya of JSS Gwako jumped 1.20m to take first; ahead of Ishaku Aisha of HajjCamp; while and Ochoyoda Miracle of JSS Angwan Dodo did not jump (DNJ).

In Javelin for Senior Girls Mohammed Sumaiya of Vocational Enterprise Institute (VEI) was first with a throw of 11:50m throw; and Mohammed Al-Nur with a throw of 21.75m placed first in Javelin throw for Senior Boys.

Katherine Laura took first with a throw of 8.74m to place first in the Javelin Juniors for Boys. In High Jump for Junior Boys Daniel Chukwu of JSS Angwan Dodo jumped 1.50m to take first position while Ekene Okolie of JSS Gwako took second position with a jump of 1.40m and Isaac ThankGod of JSS HajjCamp came 3rd, by jumping 1.30m.

Onwe Emmanuel of GSS Gwagwalada,
won the Boys High Jump event for Senior Boys by scaling 1.30m; Isah Abdulrazaq of GSS Dobi, while Yahaya Shaban of VEI were disqualified.

High Jump for Senior Girls was won by Faustina Ordue of GSS Dobi, who leapt 1.30 m, to beat Olisa Mary of VEI to second spot.

In Athletics (track) Dairu Ismaila of JSS Gwako won the 1500m Junior Boys race. Aguba Favour took first in Junior Girls 1500m, while the 1500m Senior Girls race was won by Obadiah Faith.

1500m Senior Boys honours belongs to
Tijani Dauda of GSS Gwagwalada who took first, ahead of Umar Mohammed of GSS Bako; and Chibuike Victor of School for the Gifted, who placed third.

The Blue Riband 100m for Primary School Girls was won by Jafaru Zaliha of LEA Dobi;
Mohammed Ummi Salma of LEA Angwan Dodo was second; and the 100m Primary School Boys was won by Mark Mathieu of LEA Angwan Dodo, ahead of
Abdullahi Zulkibir of LEA Dobi.

The 800m Junior Boys was won by Dahiru Ismaila of JSS Gwako, whilst Shaneni Monday of JSS Angwan Dodo placed 2nd. The 800m Junior Girls race was emphatically won by
Aguba Favour of JSS Angwan Dodo who finished well ahead of
Ibrahim Apú Mary of VEI.

The preliminary rounds will continue, until March 2nd, 2024; and the top two performers in each of the events, in the three categories; that’s Primary, Junior Secondary and Senior Secondary Schools will qualify for the finalé to be held at the Main Bowl of the MKO National Stadium, Abuja, and its adjoining facilities from March 11th-14th, 2024.

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate »