CAF CL, CC: Plateau United, Enyimba, Rivers, Pillars Face Continental Hurdles

CAF CL, CC: Plateau United, Enyimba, Rivers, Pillars Face Continental Hurdles

 1,089 total views,  3 views today

Nigeria’s representatives in CAF club competitions now know their opponents as the Champions League and the Confederation Cup kickoff in the weekend of 27th to 29th of this month.

Nigeria Professional Football League champions, Plateau United will host Tanzania’s Simba FC in the first leg of the preliminary round, while Enyimba will first go to Burkina Faso for the first leg against Rahimo.

For Kano Pillars, who are registered for the Confederation Cup, their first task will be in Senegal against ASC Diaraf, while Rivers United will travel to Equatorial Guinea to face Futuro Kings.

If they go through the two legs, Plateau United will challenge the winners between Costa do Sol (Mozambique) and FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) for a place in the 16-team group stage, while Enyimba will have a date with either AS Otohô (Congo Republic) or Al Merrikh (Sudan). Both Nigerian teams will play away in the first leg.

In the Confederation Cup, victory for Kano Pillars in the preliminary round will see them take on Ivorien side FC San Pédro, while Rivers United’s will be away to AS Maniema Union (DR Congo) or Bloemfontein Celtic (South Africa).

2020/21 CAF Champions League (Preliminary round first leg): Rahimo (Burkina Faso) v Enyimba (Nigeria), Plateau United (Nigeria) v Simba (Tanzania), AngloGold (Guinea) v Stade Malien (Mali), Gambia Armed Forces (The Gambia) v Teungueth (Senegal), Racing Club Abidjan (Côte d’Ivoire) v ASKO Kara (Togo), AS SONIDEP (Niger Republic) v Mogadishu City (Somalia), Al Ahly Benghazi (Libya) v Mekelle 70 Enderta (Ethiopia), Gazelle (Chad Republic) v GR/SIAF (Djibouti), Forest Rangers (Zambia) v Bouenguidi Sport (Gabon), Jwaneng Galaxy (Botswana) v US Zilimadjou (Comoros Islands), Young Buffaloes (Eswatini) v Le Messager Ngozi (Burundi), PWD Bamenda (Cameroon) v Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa), AS Otohô (Congo Republic) v Al Merrikh (Sudan), FC Nouadhibou (Mauritania) v Asante Kotoko (Ghana), Vipers (Uganda) v Al-Hilal (Sudan), Buffles du Borgou (Benin Republic) v MC Alger (Algeria), Mlandege (Zanzibar) v CS Sfaxien (Tunisia), Bantu (Lesotho) v Nkana (Zambia), Akonangui (Equatorial Guinea) v Petro de Luanda (Angola), Costa do Sol (Mozambique) v FC Platinum (Zimbabwe), CR Belouizdad (Algeria) v Al Nasr SC (Libya), APR (Rwanda) v Gor Mahia (Kenya)

2020/21 CAF Confederation Cup (Preliminary round first leg): ASC Diaraf (Senegal) v Kano Pillars (Nigeria), Futuro Kings (Equatorial Guinea) v Rivers United (Nigeria), AS Kaloum (Guinea) v Tevragh-Zeina (Mauritania), CI Kamsar (Guinea) v Renaissance (Chad Republic), Yeelen Olympique (Mali) v USGN (Niger Republic), GAMTEL (The Gambia) v Tihad Casablanca (Morocco), Arta/Solar7 (Djibouti) v Arab Contractors FC (Egypt), Al Ittihad (Libya) v Horseed (Somalia), US Monastir (Tunisia) v Fasil Kenema (Ethiopia), Namungo (Tanzania) v Al-Rabita (South Sudan), GDSE (Angola) v Mbabane Swallows (Eswatini), Orapa United (Botswana) v AS Kigali (Rwanda), Ngazi Sport (Comoros Islands) v NAPSA Stars (Zambia), Étoile du Congo (Congo Republic) v FC Bravos do Maquis (Angola), Alamal Atbara (Sudan) v KVZ (Zanzibar), AshantiGold (Ghana) v Salitas (Burkina Faso), Musongati (Burundi) v Green Eagles (Zambia), Unisport de Sokodé (Togo) v Coton Sport (Cameroon), AS Maniema Union (DR Congo) v Bloemfontein Celtic (South Africa)

Match days…
1st leg preliminary round: 27th – 29th November

2nd leg preliminary round: 4th – 6th December

1st leg first round
22nd – 23rd December

2nd leg first round
5th – 6th January

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate »