CAF CL, CC: Rivers Utd., Plateau Utd., Remo Stars, Kwara Utd., Face Tricky Opponents

CAF CL, CC: Rivers Utd., Plateau Utd., Remo Stars, Kwara Utd., Face Tricky Opponents

 2,083 total views,  3 views today

By Amaechi Agbo

Nigeria’s representatives at the 2022/2023 CAF inter-club competitions, Rivers United, and Plateau United – Champions League – and Remo Stars as well as Kwara United – Confederation Cup – have been handed tricky draws.

In the draws made on Tuesday in Cairo, Egypt, Nigeria Professional Football League, NPFL champions Rivers United werr drawn against Watanga FC of Liberia in the first preliminary round of the CAF Champions League.

Warangal FC, founded in 1997, won the Liberia First Division in 2002 while Rivers won their first ever premier league in the just concluded NPFL season

The Pride of Rivers will host the first leg, and should they progress will face defending Champions, Wydad Athletic Club of Morocco for a place in the group stages.

Former NPFL champions, Plateau United will face AS Stade Mandji of Gabon in the first preliminary round of the CAF Champions League.

The Gabonese first made their CAF Champions League appearance in 2010

Should the Peace Boys win the Preliminary Round in September, they face the herculean task of facing Esperance Sportive de Tunis of Tunisia for a place in the group stage

Kwara United will face AS Douanes of Niger in the first preliminary round of the CAF Confederations Cup.

Two-time winners of Niger Premier League, AS Douanes will pose a formidable threat for Plateau United, who though have CAF Champions League experience going into the clashes.

The winner of the two-leg meetings will face RS Berkane in the second round should they progress.

NPFL surprise team, Remo Stars have been drawn against Morocco military club Association’s Sports of Forces Armed Royal, ASFAR in the first preliminary round of the CAF Confederations Cup.

With five appearances in Champions League and 6 in Confederation Cup, ASFAR is a strong side that will need alot to overcome by the Nigerian side.

The winner of both meetings will face the winner of AAGBS of Guinea and Nouakchott CS of Mauritania

First leg of all the matches will hold within the weekend of 9-11 September and second leg set for 16-18 September

Second round will hold between 7-9 and 14-16 October, respectively.

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate »
error: Content is protected !!