CONFIRMED: Four NPFL Clubs Will Be Eliminated From 2024 Federation Cup Round Of 32

CONFIRMED: Four NPFL Clubs Will Be Eliminated From 2024 Federation Cup Round Of 32

 3,036 total views,  15 views today

By Amaechi Agbo

It is certain that four more NPFL clubs will join 2023 finalists, Rangers on the elimination list of the Federation because according to the draw released on Tuesday, four matches of the Round of 32 will feature eight NPFL sides

Eight Nigeria Premier Football League, NPFL clubs will squareup against one another in the Round of 32 fixtures of the 2024 Federation Cup.

The fixtures involving Lobi Stars, v Shooting Stars; Rivers United v Niger Tornadoes; Katsina United v Bayelsa United and Doma United v Kano Pillars will see four of the teams exit the competition in two weeks’ time.

Two “stars” will seek to outshine each other in Awka when Lobi Stars and Shootings Stars will lock horns. That match will hold at the Awka City Stadium in Awka, Anambra State.

Another all-NPFL clash pairs Rivers United against Niger Tornadoes with the encounter scheduled to hold in Auchi, Edo State.

Bwari Stadium Abuja will host the encounter between Katsina United and Bayelsa United while Doma United and Kano Pillars, (who knocked out 2023 finalists, Rangers in the Round of 64) will hold in Bauchi

In other fixtures, defending champions, Bendel Insurance will take on Wikki Tourists in Abuja while an all NNL fixture sees Ikorodu City battling Coal City FC in Benin

Kano Pillars eliminated Rangers in the Round of 64

All the Round of 32 matches – except Ikorodu City vs Coal City match – will be played on Wednesday, May 22, 2024 by 4pm across all the designated centres.

Ikorodu City vs Coal City match will hold on Thursday, May 23, by 4pm

Full Fixtures of 2024 Federation Cup Round of 32

Bendel Insurance (Edo) Vs Wikki Tourists (Bauchi) – Abuja Area 3 – 22/05/24 – 4pm

EFCC FC (FCT) Vs Edel FC (Anambra) – Ilorin – 22/05/24 – 4pm

ABS FC (Kwara) Vs Kebbi United (Kebbi) – Abuja Goal Project – 23/05/24 – 4pm

Akwa United (Akwa Ibom) Vs Zamfara United Feeders (Zamfara) – Abuja Bwari – 23/05/24 – 4pm

Gombe United (Gombe) Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) – Kaduna – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Lobi Stars (Benue) Vs Shooting Stars (Oyo) – Awka – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Ikorodu City (Lagos) Vs Coal City (Enugu) – Benin City – 23/05/24 – 4pm

Hammola Int’l (Osun) Vs Inter Lagos (Lagos) – Ibadan – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Warri Wolves (Delta) Vs Kwara United (Kwara) – Enugu – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Abia Warriors (Abia) Vs Sporting Supreme (FCT) – Benin City – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Nasarawa United (Nasarawa) Vs Sokoto United (Sokoto) – Kano – 22/05/24 – 4pm

FC One Rocket (Akwa Ibom) Vs Enyimba FC (Abia) – Yenagoa – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Plateau United (Plateau) Vs Sunshine Stars (Ondo) – Abuja Goal Project – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Rivers United (Rivers) Vs Niger Tornadoes (Niger) – Auchi – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Katsina United (Katsina) Vs Bayelsa United (Bayelsa) – Abuja Bwari – 22/05/24 – 4pm

Doma United (Gombe) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano) – Bauchi – 22/05/24 – 4pm

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate »