Federation Cup: Rangers Battle Kano Pillars As Lobi Stars Squares Up With Cynosure In Round Of 32

Federation Cup: Rangers Battle Kano Pillars As Lobi Stars Squares Up With Cynosure In Round Of 32

 1,893 total views,  3 views today

By Amaechi Agbo

2018 champions, Rangers International FC of Enugu will take on Nigeria National League, NNL side, Kano Pillars while Lobi Stars will square up with another NNL side, Cynosure FC in the 2023 Federation Cup Round of 32 fixtures.

In the Round of 32 fixtures released by the Nigeria Football Federation on Tuesday, Rangers and Pillars will battle it out for a slot into the Round of 16 at the Goal Project Package B ñ, Moshood Abiola National Stadium in Abuja while Lobi Stars and Cynosure FC will battle each other at the Area 3 Play Ground in Abuja.

Rangers qualified for the Round of 32 after they walked over Adamawa United in their Round of 64 encounter in Abuja last week

Another Enugu State representative in the nation’s oldest football competition, Ingas FC will take on El Kanemi Warriors in Kaduna.

The Round of 32 matches will hold on Wednesday, May 10.

A potentially explosive all-NPFL clash is in the offing as Plateau United will tackle either River United or Enyimba. Rivers United vs Enyimba Round of 64 fixture was put on hold following CAF Confederation Cup engagement of the former.

Federation Cup: Round OF 32 Fixtures (men)

Heartland FC (Imo) Vs Essien Ayi FC (Cross River) – Awka – 10/05/23 – 2pm

Ahudiya (Abia) Vs Bendel Insurance (Edo) – Calabar – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Standard FC (Kaduna) Vs Sunshine Stars (Ondo) – Lokoja – 10/05/23 – 4pm

EFCC FC (FCT) Vs Akwa United (Akwa Ibom) – Awka – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Warri Wolves (Delta) Vs 3SC (Oyo) – Owerri – 10.05/23 – 4pm

Mighty Jets (Plateau) Vs Gombe United (Gombe) – Kano – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Osun United (Osun) Vs Insurance Feeders (Edo) – Lagos – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Cynosure FC (Ebonyi) Vs Lobi Stars (Benue) – Abuja Area 3 – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Plateau United (Plateau) Vs Rivers United/Enyimba FC – TBD – 10/05/23

Ingas FC (Enugu) Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Borno) – Kaduna – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Nasarawa United (Nasarawa) Vs DMD FC (Borno) – Bauchi – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Ikorodu City (Lagos) Vs Kwara United (Kwara) – Osogbo – 10/05/23 – 4pm

FC Ebedei (Ekiti) Vs Igbajo FC (Osun) – Ibadan – 10/05/23 – 4pm

Rangers Int’l (Enugu) Vs Kano Pillars (Kano) – Abuja Goal Project – 10/05/23 – 4pm

FR Ebunuja (Imo) Vs Doma United (Gombe) – Abuja Area 3 – 10/05/23 – 2pm

Edel FC (Anambra) Vs Mailantarki FC (FCT) – Akure – 10/05/23 – 4pm

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate »