Ote4wealth Tournament: Teams Battle For Quarter-final Slot

Ote4wealth Tournament: Teams Battle For Quarter-final Slot

 612 total views,  3 views today

By Niyi Busari

Six matches will go down on Match-day 4 of Ote4wealth National Football Tournament where six teams will pick the quarterfinal tickets.

Two states that were ceded will join the six winners for Tuesday’s quarterfinals duels.

The first match on Monday morning will see Bauchi taking on Imo at 9:30am while Benue lock horns with Akwa Ibom at 10:30am.
FCT will trade tackles with Jigawa for the quarterfinal ticket at 11:30am as Borno take on Kebbi State at 12:30am. Other matches are: Bayelsa vs Abia at 3:00pm as Adamawa engage Rivers State in last match

Meanwhile, on Sunday on Match-day 3, Abia defeated Plateau 4-2 on penalties to advance to knockout stage of #Ote4Wealth Football Tournament holding in Abuja.

Playing the first match of the day on Sunday, both teams needed the lottery of penalty shootout to determine the winner after a scoreless regulation time

In the second match, Kebbi edged Osun to progress to the next stage.

The 3rd match of the day, a tough encounter between Rivers and Ebonyi, it ended 5-4 on penalties in favour of the former.

Akwa also relied on penalty shootout to overcome Kogi in the 4th match of the day after recording a goalless draw at full time.

Bauchi humbled star studded Kwara in the 5th match via penalties to book their passage to the next round.

The game between Niger and FCT ended 1-1. It was the FCT that won 4-3 on penalties.

The Ote4Wealth Football Tournament holding at the Water FC Stadium, Apo Abuja is in honour of Diamond Jubilee celebration of Nigeria’s foremost philanthropist and Business mogul, Femi Otedola Femi Otedola who clocked 60 on November 4.

Day 3 Results;

Plateau 0-0 Abia (AP 2-4)

Osun 1-2 Kebbi

Rivers 0-0 Ebonyi (AP 5-4)

Kogi 0-0 Akwa (AP (2-4)

Kwara 0-0 Bauchi (AP 1-3)

Niger 1-1 FCT (AP 3-4)

Delta 0-0 Bayelsa (AP 2-4)

Bauchi 0-0 Kano (AP 6-5)

Knock Out Stage Fixtures

Bauchi VS Imo at 9.30am

Benue  VS Akwa Ibom at 10.30am

FCT VS Jigawa at 11.30am

  Borno vs Kebbi 12:30am

  Bayelsa vs Abia 3.00pm

Adamawa vs River State 4.30pm

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate ยป
error: Content is protected !!