MindScope Teams Show Intent As National Division One Handball League Begins In Benin

MindScope Teams Show Intent As National Division One Handball League Begins In Benin

By Ebube Dike

The Matchday One of the National Division One Handball League commenced on Saturday with matches decided at the Indoor Sports Hall, Etete, Benin City, Edo State.

Mindscope Academy showed their intent in the first match as they inflicted home team Edo Stars with a comprehensive 36-16 victory while Police Machine earned a comfortable 25-15 victory over Confluence Snappers.

Unity Boys of Abuja defeated Benue Buffaloes 29-18 while Tojemarine of Lagos didn’t sweat as they defeated Suleja Shooters of Niger 31-16

Kwara’s Adorable Stars defeated Gateway 30-21 while Correctional Boys thoroughly disciplined Rivers Bullet with a 23-13 victory.

Final match of the Male Category saw Owena Kings and Akwa Ibom play out an interesting match which ended in a 16-16 stalemate.

In the female category, Confluence Queens had dig deep as they defeated Bayelsa Queens 21-16 while Mindscope Academy struggled to ensured they got a vital 17-14 victory over Police Machine.

Abia Valliants’s quest for a return to the Prudent Energy Handball Premier League started on a sour note as they lost to Delta Force 24-21.

MATCH RESULTS FOR DAY 1 (10/7/2021)

MALE RESULTS:
Mindscope 36
Edo Stars 16

Confluence Snappers 15
Police Machine 25

Unity Boys 29
Benue Buffaloes 18

Suleja Shooters 16
Tojemarine 31

Adorable Stars 30
Gateway 21

Desert Warriors 23
Bayelsa United 18

Rivers Bullet 13
Correctional Boys 23

Owena Kings 16
Akwa Ibom 16

FEMALE RESULTS:
Bayelsa Queens 16
Confluence Queens 21

Mindscope 17
Police Machine 14

Delta Force 24
Abia Valiant 21

Match Day 2 Fixtures

Edo Stars Vs Suleja Shooters (M) -8am

Gallant Babes Vs Mindscope (F) 9am

Corrections Boys Vs Owena Kings (M) -10am

Desert Warrior Vs Team A/Ibom (M) -11am

Bayelsa Queens Vs Police Machine (F) -12pm

Mindscope Vs Snappers (M) -1pm

Tojemarine Vs Adorable Stars (M) -2pm

Unity Boys Vs Bayelsa United (M) -3pm

Benue Buffaloes Vs Rivers Bullet (M) -4pm

Police Machine Vs Gateway (M) -5pm

Abia Valiant Vs ConfluenceQueens (F) -6pm

Mindscope Vs Delta Force (F) -7pm

Corrections Boys Vs Team A/Ibom (M) -8pm

Snappers Vs Edo Stars (M) -9pm

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate »