Special Cup: We Are Motivated to Do More – Olumide Aturu

Special Cup: We Are Motivated to Do More – Olumide Aturu

 27 total views,  3 views today

By Tolulope Oguntimhein

Following the success of the maiden edition of Special Cup competition organised by 5stars Football Consultancy LTD in conjunction with UNESCO, the Managing Director of 5stars Consultancy, Olumide Aturu said he is motivated to do more for people with disabilities.

Olumide who spoke told exclusivenews after an eventful tournament that had over 100 participants participating in Parasoccer , Football for IDPs, Athletics, Para athletics, Para-weightlifting, Para table tennis, Discuss, Javelin and Traditional sports,’ Baram’ said the championship has turned out better than they envisaged.

‘I can’t believe the massive turnout of participants, it shows that these people are looking for opportunity to be fully engage in one sporting event or the other and we are happy to be the bridge’

He went further by talking about their plans for future events ‘we have the support of UNESCO to stage this event yearly and we will continue to work on making it bigger, work on grey areas and involve more persons with disabilities’

The two-day event saw the exhibition of Baram’ traditional sports while in Parasoccer Team Abba Mouktar team beat team lawn Didi 3-1 while in athletics, Ezekiel Elijah won gold in 100 meters while Pepsisu won the 100 meters for female.

5STARS SPECIAL CUP 2021

  1. Para Table Tennis

Emmanuel David – Gold
Kareem Bamidele – Silver
Yinka Ayinde – Bronze

  1. Para Soccer

Team Muktar ( Named Chairman, FCT FA Chairman ) won Team Didi ( the Chairman, Para Soccer Nigeria ) 3-1

  • Top scorer: Abdulrahaman Yinusa ( 2goals )
  • Best player : Shehu Bello
    No 4 Team Muktar
  • Best keeper : Musa Hassan Team Didi
  1. Baram Sport ( the only indigenous sports originated from Nigeria ) from Plateau only did a showcase teaching participants how to play the game
  2. Team Power from Utako lessprivileged settlement defeated Team IDP Camp Kuchingoro through penalties after 1:1 full time aggregate ( 5:3 on penalties)
  3. Para Athletics

100m
Male
Ezekiel Elijah – Gold – 100m

Female
Pepsisu – Gold – 100m

Short-put throw

Female
Miracle Inaju – 1st
Pepsisu – 2nd

Javelin Throw ( Male )
Emmanuel Emikwu – 1st

Javelin ( Female )
Miracle Inaju – 1st

  1. Para Powerlifting

Female 55KG Class
Mary Bala – 1st position ( Kuje )
Chidinma Obilor – 2nd ( Bwari )

Male 49KG CLASS
Ojo Taye Don – 1st position ( Kwali )
Hosea Dikko – 2nd ( Bwari )

Female 59KG CLASS
Violet David – 1st position ( Gwagwalada )

Male 80KG CLASS
Innocent Orji – 1st position ( AMAC )

Male 54KG CLASS
Peter Ibu – 1st position ( Gwagwalada )
Isaac Benjamin – 2nd ( kwali )

Male 65KG CLASS
Sadiq Aliyu – 1st ( Abaji )

Male 88KG CLASS
Idris Rilwan – 1st ( kuje )
Akpan Israel – 2nd ( AMAC )

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate ยป