Rivers United, Plateau United Know CAF Confederation Cup Foes Today

Rivers United, Plateau United Know CAF Confederation Cup Foes Today

 708 total views,  3 views today

By Amaechi Agbo

Nigeria Professional Football League, NPFL champions Rivers United and the 2017 winners, Plateau United will today discover their opponents in the 2023 CAF second tier league, the Confederation Cup

Both teams were demoted to play in the 3rd round of the Confederation Cup after losing their status in the CAF Champions League

Rivers United were humiliated by defending champions Wydad Athletic of Morocco 6-0 in Casablanca on Sunday night winning 7-2 on aggregate

On their part, Plateau United FC were eliminated via controversial penalty goal by Esperance of Tunisia on Saturday thereby progressing to the group stage on away goal rule after a 2-2 aggregate score.

The draw for the additional second preliminary round of the CAF Confederation Cup will be conducted on Tuesday, 18 October 2022 and will kick off at 11:00 GMT (13:00 local time) in Cairo, Egypt.

The additional second preliminary round of the 2022/2023 CAF Confederation Cup will see the 16 teams that qualified from the second preliminary round of the play the 16 teams that lost the second preliminary round of the CAF Champions League

The additional second preliminary round of the CAF Confederation Cup 2022/23 will feature the 16 losing teams from CAF CL and 16 winning teams from CAF CC.

Below is the full list of teams:

CAF Champions League Losing teams:

TP Mazembe (DR Congo), ASEC Mimosas (Côte d’Ivoire), Djoliba AC (Mali), Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya), CD Primeiro de Agosto (Angola), Royal Leopards (Eswatini), Rail Club Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) OR AS Vita Club (DR Congo), Rivers United FC (Nigeria), Plateau United FC (Nigeria), ASN Nigelec (Niger), US Monastir (Tunisia), La Passe FC (Seychelles), ASKO de Kara (Togo), Flambeau du Centre (Burundi), Cape Town CFC (South Africa), Young Africans (Tanzania)

CAF Confederation Cup Winning teams:

USMA (Algeria), RS Berkane (Morocco), Pyramids FC (Egypt), CS Sfaxien (Tunisia), El Nasr (Libya), Club Africain (Tunisia), DCMP (DR Congo), SC Gagnoa (Cote d’Ivoire), AS Real Bamako (Mali), Al Akhder (Libya), Royal AM FC (South Africa), St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo), Marumo Gallants (South Africa), ASFAR (Morocco), Future FC (Egypt), Diables Noirs (Congo)

The additional second preliminary round is scheduled for 2 November (first leg) and 9 November (second leg). 

About Best Choice Sports

Leave a Reply

Translate »
error: Content is protected !!